Is Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol mono
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: natural flavor, salt, cornstarch, leavening
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR.
Check Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Ultra Moist Pound Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


