Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 15 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy spread with smooth, spreadable texture widely used on sandwiches, in salads, and as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers often note its milder flavor and easy spreadability; opinions vary on richness, some preferring it for everyday use while others find it less robust than traditional versions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy spread with smooth, spreadable texture widely used on sandwiches, in salads, and as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers often note its milder flavor and easy spreadability; opinions vary on richness, some preferring it for everyday use while others find it less robust than traditional versions.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) (SORBIC ACID (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, VITAMIN E. **INGREDIENT NOT IN MAYONNAISE.
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


