Is Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise Cage Free Eggs - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise is a USDA-certified organic product made with the finest organic ingredients. It contains organic expeller-pressed oil and is free from artificial flavors or preservatives. This mayonnaise is made with 100 percent cage-free eggs and is an excellent source of good fats. With 831mg of omega-3 per serving, it provides 51% of the daily value for omega-3. People appreciate the taste of this mayonnaise. Overall, Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise with cage-free eggs is a high-quality and flavorful option for those seeking an organic and delicious condiment.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise is a USDA-certified organic product made with the finest organic ingredients. It contains organic expeller-pressed oil and is free from artificial flavors or preservatives. This mayonnaise is made with 100 percent cage-free eggs and is an excellent source of good fats. With 831mg of omega-3 per serving, it provides 51% of the daily value for omega-3. People appreciate the taste of this mayonnaise. Overall, Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise with cage-free eggs is a high-quality and flavorful option for those seeking an organic and delicious condiment.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise Cage Free Eggs - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise Cage Free Eggs - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Where to buy
Best Foods Organic Mayonnaise Cage Free Eggs - 15 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


