Is Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • lysozyme
  • grana padano dop cheese milk
  • parmigiano reggiano dop cheese
  • milk
  • mixed cheese
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Tomato Pulp, Rehydrated Sundried Tomato, Potato Flakes, Basil, Mixed Cheese, Hard Cheeses (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Cheese (Milk), Grana Padano Dop Cheese Milk, : Lysozyme (Egg)), Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best-One Inspired Pesto Alla Rosso 180g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping