Is BEST YET, REDUCED FAT SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK [2% MILK FAT], SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check BEST YET, REDUCED FAT SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking