Is Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect freshness
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- dl-a-tocopheryl acetate
- +4 more
calcium disodium edta to protect freshness
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Fruit Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides Of Vegetable Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Ester Of Vegetable Fatty Acids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin D3 And Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Freshness
Check Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


