Is Better Goods Plant-Based Mint Chocolate Chip Oat Milk Gluten Free?

Description
Refreshing mint and small chocolate flecks deliver a cool, sweet flavor; a smooth, creamy texture pours and froths evenly. Common uses include adding to coffee, cereal, smoothies, or baking, and drinking chilled. Reviewers often mention pronounced mint, balanced sweetness, pleasant mouthfeel, occasional separation, and subtle cooling finish in resealable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint and small chocolate flecks deliver a cool, sweet flavor; a smooth, creamy texture pours and froths evenly. Common uses include adding to coffee, cereal, smoothies, or baking, and drinking chilled. Reviewers often mention pronounced mint, balanced sweetness, pleasant mouthfeel, occasional separation, and subtle cooling finish in resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Oatmilk (water, oats), cane sugar, coconut oil, tapioca syrup, corn syrup solids, dextrose, cocoa (processed with alkali), mono- and diglycerides, natural flavors, cocoa, carob gum, sunflower oil, guar gum, Himalayan salt, sunflower lecithin.
Check Better Goods Plant-Based Mint Chocolate Chip Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Goods Plant-Based Mint Chocolate Chip Oat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Goods Plant-Based Mint Chocolate Chip Oat Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


