Is better made sour cream & onion potatoe chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- inclu protein 2g 0% vitamin d omcg 0% calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
inclu protein 2g 0% vitamin d omcg 0% calcium , 2% iron 0,5m 8% potassiur 105mg an the % daily ue (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving ofod contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day sed for general nutrition advice, ingredients potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one following seasoning: dextrose, soy flour, salt, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, natural , artificial flavors, dried pafisley, spice extract, less than 2% canola oil, calcium phosphate, contains soy, or more cottonseed, palm), salt, of the factured br: tman bre
Check better made sour cream & onion potatoe chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open better made sour cream & onion potatoe chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


