Is Better Made Special Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 10 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • deproteinized whey
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Canola, Sunflower And Palm Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Deproteinized Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate)

Check Better Made Special Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Made Special Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 10 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go