Is Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat milk
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Canola, Sunflower And Palm Oil), Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Whey, Cream, Buttermilk, Non Fat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artifiicial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate)

Check Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep