Is Better Nature Mediterranean Tempeh 220g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tempeh culture
  • tempeh 87

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempeh 87% ( Soya Beans, Water, Tempeh Culture (Calcium Sulphate, Inoculum)), Water, Tomato Paste, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Cumin, Pepper), Garlic Paste (Garlic, Water, Salt), Vegetables (Onion, Roasted Onion), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Herbs, Mushroom Powder

Check Better Nature Mediterranean Tempeh 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryGrillingMeal Prep