Is Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- add milk after cooking for creamier texture
- natural flavor
add milk after cooking for creamier texture
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
step 1, empty contents of pouch into an extra large microwave safe bowl, step 2, pour cold water into measuring cup pouch until it reaches the fill line, that's 1/2 of a cup, stir water into bowl, step 3, microwave on high for 90 seconds, carefully remove hot bowl from microwave, stir again to blend, let cool to taste, enjoy! warning! bowl may be hot! protect hands when removing the bowl from the microwave, microwave ovens vary in power, so cook time may need to be adjusted, to reduce the chance of boil water, add milk after cooking for creamier texture, conventional directions: empty contents of pouch into bowl, add up to 1/2 cup boiling water, stir and let stand for 1 minute, for thicker consistency, use less water, for thinner consistency, use more water
Check Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


