Is Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct Dairy Free?

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- add milk after cooking for creamier texture
add milk after cooking for creamier texture
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
step 1, empty contents of pouch into an extra large microwave safe bowl, step 2, pour cold water into measuring cup pouch until it reaches the fill line, that's 1/2 of a cup, stir water into bowl, step 3, microwave on high for 90 seconds, carefully remove hot bowl from microwave, stir again to blend, let cool to taste, enjoy! warning! bowl may be hot! protect hands when removing the bowl from the microwave, microwave ovens vary in power, so cook time may need to be adjusted, to reduce the chance of boil water, add milk after cooking for creamier texture, conventional directions: empty contents of pouch into bowl, add up to 1/2 cup boiling water, stir and let stand for 1 minute, for thicker consistency, use less water, for thinner consistency, use more water
Check Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


