Is Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct Gluten Free?

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant oat packets deliver warm, mildly spiced fruit-forward flavor and a soft, slightly textured mouthfeel with occasional graininess. Reviewers report consistent taste, quick preparation in microwave or with boiling water, reliable portioning, and usefulness for busy mornings, travel, or light snacks, while some note variable sweetness and occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
step 1, empty contents of pouch into an extra large microwave safe bowl, step 2, pour cold water into measuring cup pouch until it reaches the fill line, that's 1/2 of a cup, stir water into bowl, step 3, microwave on high for 90 seconds, carefully remove hot bowl from microwave, stir again to blend, let cool to taste, enjoy! warning! bowl may be hot! protect hands when removing the bowl from the microwave, microwave ovens vary in power, so cook time may need to be adjusted, to reduce the chance of boil water, add milk after cooking for creamier texture, conventional directions: empty contents of pouch into bowl, add up to 1/2 cup boiling water, stir and let stand for 1 minute, for thicker consistency, use less water, for thinner consistency, use more water
Check Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Better Oats 100 Calorie Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal with Flax Seeds, 10 ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


