Is Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar Vegan?

Description
Better Oats 100 Calories Maple Brown Sugar is a highly praised oatmeal option. It is regarded as flavorful, with a great taste that people appreciate. Users also enjoy its creamy texture, finding it to be easy to prepare. This instant oatmeal is not only tasty but also deemed healthy. It has been utilized in various Weight Watcher recipes, showcasing its versatility. Overall, people find Better Oats 100 Calories Maple Brown Sugar to be a fantastic option for those seeking a delicious and convenient oatmeal choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Better Oats 100 Calories Maple Brown Sugar is a highly praised oatmeal option. It is regarded as flavorful, with a great taste that people appreciate. Users also enjoy its creamy texture, finding it to be easy to prepare. This instant oatmeal is not only tasty but also deemed healthy. It has been utilized in various Weight Watcher recipes, showcasing its versatility. Overall, people find Better Oats 100 Calories Maple Brown Sugar to be a fantastic option for those seeking a delicious and convenient oatmeal choice.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Flaxseed, Salt, Sugar, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Molasses, Maple Syrup. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid.
Check Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


