Is Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- whole grain steel cut oats
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Isolated Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Flaxseed, Salt, Stearic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Molasses, Maple Syrup, Wheat Starch
Check Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


