Is Better Oats® Organic Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Multigrain Hot Cereal with Flax Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole grain barley flakes
- organic whole grain rye flakes
- organic whole grain wheat flakes
- wheat
- organic barley malt extract
- organic whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
organic whole grain barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Quinoa, Organic Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Organic Whole Grain Rye Flakes, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Organic Maple Sugar, Natural Flavor, Organic Invert Cane Sugar Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Salt.
Check Better Oats® Organic Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Multigrain Hot Cereal with Flax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Oats® Organic Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Multigrain Hot Cereal with Flax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Better Oats® Organic Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Multigrain Hot Cereal with Flax is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


