Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Gluten Free?

Description
Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a signature product known for its rich flavor and versatility. Made with roasted chicken, it offers a richer taste compared to ordinary bouillons and soup bases. This concentrated stock is fat-free and contains 1/3 less salt than ordinary bouillons. Reviewers appreciate its delicious flavor and enjoy using it in various recipes, such as chicken soup and seafood dishes. They particularly love how the chicken base enhances the taste without overpowering other ingredients. Overall, Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a highly regarded product that adds depth and flavor to a wide range of dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a signature product known for its rich flavor and versatility. Made with roasted chicken, it offers a richer taste compared to ordinary bouillons and soup bases. This concentrated stock is fat-free and contains 1/3 less salt than ordinary bouillons. Reviewers appreciate its delicious flavor and enjoy using it in various recipes, such as chicken soup and seafood dishes. They particularly love how the chicken base enhances the taste without overpowering other ingredients. Overall, Better than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is a highly regarded product that adds depth and flavor to a wide range of dishes.
Ingredients
Roasted chicken*, Maltodextrin*, Salt, Chicken stock, Cane sugar*, Food starch*, Yeast extract, Onion powder*, Garlic powder*, Turmeric*, Natural flavor. *Organic.
Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


