Is bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavour
- beef stock
- filtered beef tallow
- beef fat
- beef
- cooked beef
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
beef flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Filling: Water, cooked beef (beef, modified corn starch, salt, flavor, spices & spice extracts, dextrose, onion, garlic, parsley, xanthan gum), mushrooms, beef fat (filtered beef tallow), carrots, peas, potatoes, corn starch, celery, onion, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, beef flavour (beef stock, natural flavor, salt, and beef fat), spices.Pastry: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable shortening (canola oil, modified palm, and palm kernel oils), water, dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat
Check bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


