Is bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- filtered beef tallow
- beef flavour
- beef fat
- beef
- cooked beef
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Filling: Water, cooked beef (beef, modified corn starch, salt, flavor, spices & spice extracts, dextrose, onion, garlic, parsley, xanthan gum), mushrooms, beef fat (filtered beef tallow), carrots, peas, potatoes, corn starch, celery, onion, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, beef flavour (beef stock, natural flavor, salt, and beef fat), spices.Pastry: Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable shortening (canola oil, modified palm, and palm kernel oils), water, dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Wheat
Check bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
bettergoods Beef Pot Roast Pot Pie, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


