Is Bettergoods Cranberry Orange Fig Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Orange Cranberry Filling (cane Syrup, Sugar, Water, Glycerin, Modified Food Starch, Apple Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [color]), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Fruit Juice (color), Citric Acid, Malted Barley Flour. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts and Soy.
Check Bettergoods Cranberry Orange Fig Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Cranberry Orange Fig Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)


