Is Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mini Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Powder), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix | Spoonful