Is Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chunks
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mini Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Powder), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix | Spoonful