Is Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • natural coffee flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vanilla Flavored Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Fat, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavored White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dried Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Soy Flour, Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose), Dextrose, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut, Wheat Starch, Natural Coffee Flavor, Natural Flavors, Dry Whole Milk, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Pistachios.

Check Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyCinnamonSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast