Is Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vanilla Flavored Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Fat, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavored White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dried Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Soy Flour, Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose), Dextrose, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut, Wheat Starch, Natural Coffee Flavor, Natural Flavors, Dry Whole Milk, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Pistachios.

Check Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyCinnamonSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast