Is Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dried eggs
  • dry whole milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • natural coffee flavor
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vanilla Flavored Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Fat, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavored White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dried Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Soy Flour, Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose), Dextrose, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut, Wheat Starch, Natural Coffee Flavor, Natural Flavors, Dry Whole Milk, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Pistachios.

Check Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyCinnamonSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast