Is Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural coffee flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural coffee flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vanilla Flavored Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Fat, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavored White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dried Eggs, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Soy Flour, Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Malt, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose), Dextrose, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut, Wheat Starch, Natural Coffee Flavor, Natural Flavors, Dry Whole Milk, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Pistachios.

Check Bettergoods Luxury Selection Belgian Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyCinnamonSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast