Is Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar & Mozzarella Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced cheddar and mozzarella-style flavors present as mild, slightly tangy, and creamy; texture is smooth and pliable when cold, melting into a stretchy, cohesive layer when heated. Commonly used grated or sliced on pizza, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and burgers. Reviewers also often note good meltability and a subtly processed aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced cheddar and mozzarella-style flavors present as mild, slightly tangy, and creamy; texture is smooth and pliable when cold, melting into a stretchy, cohesive layer when heated. Commonly used grated or sliced on pizza, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and burgers. Reviewers also often note good meltability and a subtly processed aftertaste.
Ingredients
Dairy-free Cheddar Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potato Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract Color), Dairy-free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Potato Protein, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


