Is Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, cherries [cherries, water, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, vegetable juice concentrate (for color), natural flavor], corn syrup, chocolate flavored flakes (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor), nonfat milk, vanilla extract, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan. Contains milk and soy. May contain traces of egg, almonds, cashews, coconut, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts, wheat, and sesame.

Check Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go