Is Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk an egg
  • heavy cream
  • asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese

milk an egg

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
asadero cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Potato, Smoked Ham (pork, Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder), Poblano Pepper, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Heavy Cream, Avocado Oil, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Oregano, Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Milk an Egg.

Check Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go