Is Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- distilled monoglycerides
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides
Check Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


