Is Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large-format pancake and baking mix produces a mild, slightly sweet batter that yields tender, fluffy pancakes with golden edges and a light, airy crumb; it’s also commonly used for waffles, biscuits, dumplings, and quick baking. Reviewers report consistent, convenient results for family meals, noting occasional firmness if overmixed by some.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides
Check Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bisquick Pancake and Baking Mix, Original, 96 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


