Is Betty Crocker Brownies Decorating Kit Browie Mix, Marshmallow Creme, Candy Eyes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- riboflavin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CANDY EYES (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SUGAR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK.
Check Betty Crocker Brownies Decorating Kit Browie Mix, Marshmallow Creme, Candy Eyes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Brownies Decorating Kit Browie Mix, Marshmallow Creme, Candy Eyes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


