Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid

Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping