Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • dried cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid

Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping French Vanilla Mousse With Salted Caramel - 8.9 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping