Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Frosting 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- odium stearoyl lactylate
- mono- a nd di-glycerides of fatty acids
odium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, F at-Reduced Cocoa Powder (7%), Emulsifiers (Mono- a nd Di-Glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, S odium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Pot assium Sorbate), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Flavour.Chocolat e fudge flavoured frosting.
Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Frosting 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Frosting 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chocolate Fudge Frosting 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


