Is Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Russet Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Natural Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Color Added, Yeast Extract, Spice, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bha, Bht, Dried
Check Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


