Is Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Russet Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Natural Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Color Added, Yeast Extract, Spice, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bha, Bht, Dried
Check Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


