Is Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that pipes cleanly and sets to a sheen. Commonly used to decorate sugar cookies and iced treats. Customer reviews note ease of use and reliable piping, while some mention the sweetness level and occasional need to stir or warm for softer spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, corn syrup, gum acacia, propylene glycol alginate, xanthan gum, titanium dioxide (color), potassium sorbate, natural and artificial flavor, citric acid

Check Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz is available at 13 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping