Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow White Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND HYDROGENATED PALM OILS), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOY LECITHIN), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (PRESERVATIVE), TOCOPHEROLS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow White is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping