Is Betty Crocker Decors Multicolred Stars Sprinkles Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful star-shaped sprinkles offer a mild sweet flavor and a fine, crunchy texture, commonly used to top cupcakes, cookies, cakes, ice cream and desserts. Reviewers note consistent visual appeal and easy sprinkling, while some report occasional clumping in the container or uneven coverage during application, and varying results across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglyceride
- natural and artificial flavor
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful star-shaped sprinkles offer a mild sweet flavor and a fine, crunchy texture, commonly used to top cupcakes, cookies, cakes, ice cream and desserts. Reviewers note consistent visual appeal and easy sprinkling, while some report occasional clumping in the container or uneven coverage during application, and varying results across batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 3, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono- And Diglyceride, Polysorbate 60.
Check Betty Crocker Decors Multicolred Stars Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Decors Multicolred Stars Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Decors Multicolred Stars Sprinkles is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


