Is Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
Boxed brownie mix yields rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and occasional crunchy pieces; texture is often described as moist with slightly crisp top. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and casual baking. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional remarks about sweetness or uneven mix-in distribution.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean and
partially hydrogenated soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed brownie mix yields rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and occasional crunchy pieces; texture is often described as moist with slightly crisp top. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and casual baking. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional remarks about sweetness or uneven mix-in distribution.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Walnut Pieces, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Delights Supreme Walnut Brownie Mix, 16.5 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Box


