Is Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk
- dried whey
- skim milk powder
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- distilled monoglycerides
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Modified Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Water, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Skim Milk Powder, Polysorbate 60, Dried Whey, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Shellac, Coconut Oil, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Soy Lecithin, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Indigotine, Maltodextrin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


