Is Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is a quick and easy gluten-free frosting that is perfect for topping cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Made with creamy and delicious butter cream, this frosting offers a rich and decadent flavor that people love. It is available in a can, making it convenient to have on hand. Users appreciate that it blends well with colors and enjoy the taste of this icing. With its gluten-free composition, Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is suitable for the whole family to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Shortening, Water, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), May Contain Milk

Check Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing