Is Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is a quick and easy gluten-free frosting that is perfect for topping cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Made with creamy and delicious butter cream, this frosting offers a rich and decadent flavor that people love. It is available in a can, making it convenient to have on hand. Users appreciate that it blends well with colors and enjoy the taste of this icing. With its gluten-free composition, Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is suitable for the whole family to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Shortening, Water, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), May Contain Milk

Check Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing