Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devils Food Cake Mix 15 oz is a popular dessert that can be made at home. It contains no artificial preservatives or colors, making it a healthier option. This mix contains simple ingredients, making the cake quick and easy to prepare. Many people love this cake mix and think it is great. Overall, this product offers a convenient and delicious gluten-free option for those craving a devil's food cake.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devils Food Cake Mix 15 oz is a popular dessert that can be made at home. It contains no artificial preservatives or colors, making it a healthier option. This mix contains simple ingredients, making the cake quick and easy to prepare. Many people love this cake mix and think it is great. Overall, this product offers a convenient and delicious gluten-free option for those craving a devil's food cake.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


