Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • sugar

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic yellow cake flavor with a sweet, buttery profile and lightly golden crumb. Texture yields moist, tender slices with a slightly dense, fine crumb noted by reviewers. Often used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and bundt pans. Reviewers praise reliable ease of preparation and consistent taste and overall appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

/ SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking