Is BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- calcium acetate
- propylene glycol mono
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARSHMALLOW BITS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM ACETATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CREAM OF TARTAR, GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (A WHIPPING AID).
Check BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


