Is Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, chocolate, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Fiber, Inulin, Palm Oil, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker lower sugar cookie mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


