Is Betty Crocker Rainbow Chip Frosting Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm, Coconut), Corn Starch, Water, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Whey, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Color (yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Blue Lakes 1 & 2, Red 40 Lake, Yellows 5 & 6), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Betty Crocker Rainbow Chip Frosting Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Rainbow Chip Frosting Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


